To catalogue

iLIPID™ Sunflower

CAS Number
8001-21-6
EC Number
232-273-9

iLipid Sunflower is a Refined, winterized Vegetable Oil that is a natural source of essential fatty acids, a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels. It also has beneficial amounts of lecithin. iLipid Sunflower is rich in Vitamins A, C, D and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a minimal color level and is a virtually odorless vegetable oil. Studies using sunflower oil have been conducted involving preterm infants that are often susceptible to infection due to their underdeveloped skin. Research suggests that pre-term infants with low birth weight can benefit from sunflower oil skin treatments. Infections decreased by 41% in infants that received a daily skin treatment of sunflower oil. The sunflower oil provided a protective barrier against infection that was not otherwise present on the infant.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Other Functional Additives

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions

Conditioner, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Occlusive

Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Emolliency, Moisturizing, Nourishing; Conditioning; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Nourishing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Odor
with minimum odor
Markets
Personal Care
Summary
Has beneficial amounts of lecithin
Appearance
Oily liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Benefits

iLipid Sunflower offers an excellent source of essential fatty acids. Functional applications for this oil include use as a dairy substitute, and in the manufacture of confectionery items.. In cosmetic applications, iLipid Sunflower is an excellent emollient. It has moisturizing, nourishing and conditioning properties, excellent skin feel and is easily absorbed. It is highly recommended for formulations designed to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.

Formulation Advices

It can be used in anhydrous products and in emulsions at a concentration of 1-100% of the oil phase.

Handling Conditions

Store in a cool, well-ventilated area. Keep tightly closed and sealed until ready for use. Avoid all possible sources of ignition (spark or flame). Keep away from strong oxidizing agents.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Occlusive

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.