To catalogue

iGEL™ 100

iGEL 100 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked. It provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products. It is designed to impart efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties in a formulation which contains high level of surfactants.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
iGEL
Functions

Co-Emulsifier, Stabilizer, Suspension Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
5-10%
Appearance
Milky emulsion
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Cleansing
  • Conditioning
  • Energizing
  • Formula Stability
  • Moisturizing
Key Attributes

iGel 100 is an excellent rheology modifier, alkali-swell able anionic acrylic polymer emulsion, lightly crosslinked.; It provides the convenience of a liquid while delivering unique benefits to surfactant-based cleansing products.; It is designed to impart efficient suspending and stabilizing, as well as thickening properties in a formulation which contains high level of surfactants.; It is able to produce very clear formulations containing high level of surfactants.; It works synergistically with surfactants and salt resulting in efficient suspending, stabilizing, and thickening property.; It allows for suspending, stabilization, and thickening of low pH systems, insoluble and difficult-to-stabilize ingredients such as silicones can be co-emulsified and stabilized.; It also has the remarkable ability to enhance the pearlescent appearance of surfactant formulations. It can be widely used in personal cleansing products.

Product Benefits

Non associating rheology modifier; Excellent at suspending silicone, zinc pyrithione, powder and other insoluble ingredient in shampoo.; Provides stabilizing, thickening and co-emulsifying functions.; Applicable for transparent system.; Works synergistically with surfactants and salt; Enhance the visual impact of pearlizing additives and improve the stability dramatically.

Recommended Uses

Pearly shampoo, pearly body wash and other cleansers.; Conditioning products with big particle size or high molecular weight ingredients such as: conditioning shampoo, antidandruff shampoo, moisturizing body wash.; Foundation cream / lotion; Sunscreen cream / lotion; Formula with Alcohol, Glycol, Isopropanol, Propylene Glycol and Glycerol; Hair dye

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

24 months if stored. Keep in cool, Dry, Ventilated and Lightless Place.

Packaging Information
200 Kg/drum
Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.