iBACT™ PHENOXYETHANOL
- CAS Number
- 122-99-6
- EC Number
- 204-589-7
- INCI Name
- Phenoxyethanol
- Chemical Family
- Ethers
iBact Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether often used in dermatological products such as skin creams and sunscreen. It is a colorless oily liquid. It is a bactericide (usually used in conjunction with quaternary ammonium compounds). iBact Phenoxyethanol is used in many applications such as cosmetics, vaccines and pharmaceuticals as a preservative.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
- Wipes Tissue & Towel
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Aroma Ingredients
- Solvents & Carriers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iBACT
- Synonyms
1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane, 2-Hydroxyethyl phenyl ether, 2-phenoxyethan-1-ol, 2-phenoxyethanol, 2-Phenoxyethyl alcohol, beta-Hydroxyethyl phenyl ether, Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, Ethylene Glycol Phenyl Ether, Phenyl Cellosolve
- Functions
Anti-Septic, Bacteriostatic Agent, Fixative, Preservative, Solvent
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.5%
- Appearance
- Clear
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Antiseptic
- Preservation
- Key Attributes
Activity gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts, and molds.; Effective alternative to formaldehyde releasers.; Effective alternative to parabens.; Excellent stability over a wide range of temperature.; In addition to cosmetic applications, it is also used as a fixative for perfumes, an insect repellent, a topical antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, some dyes, inks, and resins, in preservatives, pharmaceuticals, and in organic synthesis.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Roll On
- Spray
- Wipes
- Storage and Handling
iBact Phenoxyethanol should be stored at room in tightly closed original containers, protected from heat and frost.
- Packaging Information
- 200/50/25 kg/ drum
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Moisturizer
- Skin Care Applications
- Face Cream
- Cosmetics
- CC Cream
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Septic
- Bacteriostatic Agent
- Fixative
- Preservative
- Solvent
- Treatment Product Applications
- Anti-Fungal Treatments
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
