To catalogue

iLIPID™ SAFFLOWER

CAS Number
8001-23-8
EC Number
232-276-5

iLipid Safflower is a Refined Vegetable Oil obtained from the seed of the safflower hybrid plant (Carthamus tinctorius). Seeds have been found in Egyptian tombs over 4,000 years old, and its use was recorded in China approximately 2,200 years ago. Safflower has many uses. In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are regarded as a stimulant for blood circulation and phlegm reduction, the healing of fractures, contusions and strains. iLipid Safflower is high in unsaturated fatty acids. Fatty acids are necessary along with glycerol for the cell to function normally. iLipid Safflower offers a high oleic acid. Among other effects, a high content of oleic acid will have a positive effect on oxidative stability with respect to safflower oil. This oil is suitable for all skin types.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Solvents & Carriers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions
Carrier
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Bland
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
3-10%
Appearance
Oily Liquid
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Benefits

iLipid Safflower may be applied directly to the skin and hair. It may also be easily incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products.; iLipid Safflower is designed for all kinds of cosmetic products from rinse-off to leave-on, showing a great compatibility with all cosmetic ingredients.; iLipid Safflower can also be used directly as massage oil.

Skin Care Applications
Body Oil
Handling Conditions

Keep product in original packaging tightly closed, in a well ventilated area, dry and protected from light.. Shelf life: After 24 months of storage, quality should be rechecked before using the product.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Carrier

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.