To catalogue

iWhite™ LA

CAS Number
50-21-5
EC Number
200-018-0
INCI Name
Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic acid naturally occurring and it is called a AHA (alpha hydroxyl acid). It is the AHA most frequently used for skin peel products.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Functions
Lightening Agent, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening
  • Skin Lightening
  • Skin Whitening
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
5 kg drum, 20 Kg drum
Use Levels
1.0 – 20.0 %
Appearance
Translucent
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Serum
Application Benefits

Lactic acid is being used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. Lactic acid is a good choice for firsttime peel users or for those with sensitive skin. Also often used in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a gentler acid-based peel.; • Whitening/lightening action.; • Whitening/lightening creams and lotions.; • Astringents/lotions.; • Facial cleansers/scrubs.; • Peeling treatment; • Intimate care

Skin Care Applications
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Skin Brightening Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Scrub
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Lightening Agent
  • Whitening Agent
Handling Conditions

2 - year validity. Store in room temperature, dry place away from light.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.