iWhite™ BR
- CAS Number
- 18979-61-8
- INCI Name
- 4-Butylresorcinol
iWhite BR is a widely used active ingredient in skin lightening formulations. It is a strong inhibitor of tyrosinase and peroxidase. iWhite BR is used as a skin lightener and even-toner for normal, hyper pigmented and melisma affected skin. It exhibits good protective properties against H2O2 induced DNA damage is shown to have anti glycation effect.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iWhite
- Synonyms
- Rucinol (TN)
- Functions
- Lightening Agent, Protective Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Glycation, Skin Lightening, Toning
- Anti-Glycation
- Skin Lightening
- Toning
- Labeling Claims
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.3%
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 year
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Key Attributes
iWhite BR is a recognized skin lightening ingredient that has quite a few studies backing up its effectiveness at inhibiting tyrosinase as well as melanin synthesis.; Using skin lighteners or having a skin lightening regimen that attacks melanogenesis at different stages (enzyme production, transfer of melanin from melanocyte to keratinotyctes) produces better results. Using iWhite BR in the formulation inhibits melanin formation and proliferation in both steps in melanogenesis effectively and gently.; These formulations can be used as an all over skin lightener and a melanin controller for hyperpigmentation, discolorations, freckles and melasma. The effects of iWhite BR are complimented by plant extracts and light weight base that is a perfect for all skin types.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Storage and Handling
- 2 year shelf life. Store in a cool and dry area.
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Lightening Agent
- Protective Agent
