iSun™ OCR
- CAS Number
- 6197-30-4
- EC Number
- 228-250-8
- INCI Name
- Octocrylene
- Chemical Family
- Esters
iSun OCR is a secondary UV"“B absorber for high-SPF formulas with very high efficacy even at low concentrations thus giving excellent protection to the skin against photo damage and premature aging. It also exhibits partial UVA absorbance tendency.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Sunscreen Agents
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iSun
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Protective Agent, Stabilizer, UV Absorber, UV Filter
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Aging, Formula Stability, UV Protection
- Anti-Aging
- Formula Stability
- UV Protection
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear oily liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Product Benefits
This oil soluble UVB filter is ideal for formulating water resistant sunscreen products.; It is used as UV-B absorber in Sunscreen Lotion and other Cosmetics formulations.; Due to its excellent photo stability it is used as a photo stabilizer.
- Application Format
- Lotions
- Spray
- Storage and Handling
24 months if store away from incompatible substances.; Incompatibility: Oxidizers (Strong): Fire and explosion hazard, protect from light.
- Packaging Information
- 35kg Carboy
- 200kg HDPE Drum
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Recommended Usage Guidelines
- Recommended Usage according to local regulation:
- US
- Up to 10%
- Europe
- Up to 10%
- Japan
- Up to 10%
- China
- Up to 10%
- Canada
- Up to 12%
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Protective Agent
- Stabilizer
- UV Absorber
- UV Filter
