To catalogue

iLIPID™ MORINGA

CAS Number
93165-54-9
EC Number
296-941-1

iLIPID MORINGA has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. iLipid Moringa is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Other characteristics

Brand
iLIPID
Functions

Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Septic, Antioxidant, Emollient, Exfoliant (Physical), Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Infectious, Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant Properties, Antiseptic, Emolliency, Exfoliating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Spot Prevention; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Anti-Infectious; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Antioxidant Properties; Antiseptic; Emolliency; Exfoliating; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Spot Prevention

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Slightly fatty
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Shelf LIfe
2 year
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes
Antioxidant
Anti-inflammatory
Anti-aging
The oil provides nutrition to our skin and relieves aging signs.
Anti-microbial
Disinfectant
Carrier
It is excellent carrier oil for aromatic compounds.
Emollient
It is a great moisturizer for the skin.
Preservative
This oil resists rancidity and also used as preservative in certain products.
Exfoliant
Drives away dead skin cells.
Enfleurage
Moringa oil absorbs the aroma of essential oils and other compounds like herbs, nuts, seeds, spices and chemicals. This makes it the perfect perfume base.
Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties
Moringa BioOil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used to treat and heal minor skin abrasions; minor cuts and scrapes bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn and skin infections.
Acne & dark spot prevention
Moringa BioOil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes. Helps minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation. Moringa oil has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products. Moringa oil is useful in lifting dirt out of the hair and is an efficient natural cleanser. By simply wetting the hair, massaging the oil into the scalp and rinsing can effectively clean and moisturize the scalp.
Recommended Uses
  • Anti-aging, wrinkle creams
  • Hair care products
  • Soaps and Liquid body wash
  • Aromatherapy oils
  • Massage Oil
  • Face creams
  • Perfumes and Deodorants

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.