iVIT™ A PALMITATE
- CAS Number
- 79-81-2
- INCI Name
- Retinyl Palmitate
Retinyl palmitate is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. This one of a kind liposoluble vitamin is a necessary factor for epithelial tissue cell growth and health. It can make crude and aging skin surface thin and promote cell metabolism. Additionally, it is known for its wrinkle dispelling properties as it belongs to the family of retinoids. These tiny molecules could penetrate the outer layers of the skin and work to repair the lower layers where collagen and elastin reside.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Vitamins & Derivatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iVIT
- Synonyms
- All-trans-retinyl palmitate
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Aging
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
Packing in carton, inner sealed with 5kg*2 plastic buckets
- Appearance
- Oily liquid
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Vitamin Type
- Vitamin A
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Powder
- Serum
- Application Benefits
• Favorable adhesion, moisturization and exfoliating effects.; • Anti-aging and lifting effects.; • Impart skin a lubricous, moist and gracious feeling.; • Exfoliating creams/ lotions.; • Anti-aging and lifting creams, lotions and serums.; • Brightening activating serums.
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Face Cream
- Skin Brightening Products
- Formulation Guideline
It will be best to add BHT. The temperature is at about 60℃
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
- Handling Conditions
2- year shelf life. May crystallize on prolonged storage.
