To catalogue

iActive™ GABA

CAS Number
56-12-2
EC Number
200-258-6

Gamma-AminoButyric Acid (GABA) is a non-protein amino acid, due to all its benefits; it works as an ideal anti-aging agent ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and relax tense muscles thereby significantly reducing expression lines to achieve a fresher younger looking skin. GABA is known to act as a wound healer as well. Being a neurotransmitter inhibitor is what allows for its topical muscle tone which is mostly compared to “Botox-like” effect. Research in this topical application suggests that it then improves the skin barrier. There are GABA receptors on the skin surface. The inhibitory or excitability of GABA receptor controls the relaxation and tension of the expression muscles. GABA can quickly penetrate into the skin and activate the GABA receptors, then the tense expression muscles are relaxed, the expression lines are stretched.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
iActive
Functions

Adhesion Promoter, Anti-Aging Agent, Healing Agent, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Collagen Boosting, Detangling, Healing, Moisturizing, Repairing, Skin Adhesion, Smoothing; Anti-Aging; Collagen Boosting; Detangling; Healing; Moisturizing; Repairing; Skin Adhesion; Smoothing

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Clarity
Clearer than 0.5% standard turbidity soln.
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.05-0.3%
Appearance
Crystalline powder
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits

Botox-like effect due to muscle relaxation.; Promotes Hyaluronic Acid as well as collagen synthesis.; Repairs damaged skin.; Skin healing effects.; Favorable adhesion and moisturization.; Affinitive to hair, repair split-end and tangle of hair.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Storage and Handling

Store below +30°C. Keep container tightly closed. Store in a cool and dark pace. Store away from incompatible materials such as oxidizing agents.

Packaging Information
0.5 kg/bag and 10 kg/cart.
Formulation Guideline

Recommended pH level: 5.0-7.0. This product is easily dissolved in water and is slightly dissolved in hot ethanol.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Adhesion Promoter
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Healing Agent
  • Moisturizing Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Wound Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.