To catalogue

iWhite™ ARBUTIN

INCI Name
Alpha-Arbutin

iWhite Arbutin is a pure, water-soluble, crystalline, white to offwhite powder for cosmetic application. iWhite Arbutin ensures an even and lighter skin tone, it reduces the degree of skin tanning after UV exposure, and it also helps to minimize the appearance of spots. Alpha Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin biosynthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Functions
Lightening Agent, Whitening Agent
Benefit Claims
Skin Whitening
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
1 kg aluminum bag or 25 kg plastic bag
Use Levels
0.1 – 2.0 %
Appearance
White Crystalline Powder
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Serum
Application Benefits

• Inhibits tyrosinase activity and melanin content, effectively removes age spots and sunspots.; • Whitening and lightener creams; • Make-up products such a skin lightener/skin fader

Skin Care Applications
Skin Brightening Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Lightening Agent
  • Whitening Agent
Handling Conditions

2 - year validity. Store in room temperature, dry place away from light.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.