To catalogue

iVIT™ ETHYL C

CAS Number
86404-04-8

3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, or Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative which is primarily an antioxidant. This highly stable derivative inhibits the activity of tyrosinase and prevents the synthesis of melanin. Concurrently, this derivative possesses an enhanced transport ability through skin. It also accelerates the production of collagen as to improve the luster of skin. This strong antioxidant eliminates free radicals in the body, it allows for the stability of acidity, alkalinity and salts as it possesses a lipophilic and hydrophilic structure.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Hair Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Other Functional Additives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Vitamins & Derivatives

Other characteristics

Brand
iVIT
Functions

Antioxidant, Bleaching Agent, Hair Growth Promoter, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Age & Dark Spot Reduction, Antioxidant Properties, Brightening, Collagen Boosting, Free Radical Scavenging, Long Lasting, Moisturizing; Age & Dark Spot Reduction; Antioxidant Properties; Brightening; Collagen Boosting; Free Radical Scavenging; Long Lasting; Moisturizing

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-2%
Shelf LIfe
3 year
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Vitamin Type
Vitamin C
Benefits

Provides long lasting collagen boosting in the scalp.; Useful in treatment for pigmentary disorders such as age spots etc.; Stimulates collagen production.; Favorable moisturization and skin brightening activity.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Storage and Handling

36 months from manufactured date. Store at room temperature, in a cool and dry place. Protect from light.

Packaging Information
180 Kg/drum
Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Formulation Guideline

The reference addition is 0.5-2%. It is more stable than the usual Vitamin C, and will much stable at pH 4.0-5.5. It easily dissolves in water.

Hair Care
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetics
Concealer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Bleaching Agent
  • Hair Growth Promoter
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.