To catalogue

iWhite™ GA

CAS Number
79-14-1
EC Number
201-180-5
INCI Name
Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is used in the pharmaceutical industry as a skin care agent. Glycolic acid derived from plants – such as sugar cane, pineapple and sugar beets - its botanical properties help to treat skin conditions such as Psoriasis and Seborrheic keratosis.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Synonyms

2-hydroxyacetic acid, 2-hydroxyethanoic acid, alpha-Hydroxyacetate, alpha-Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyacetic Acid, Hydroxyethanoic Acid, α-Hydroxyacetic acid

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Smoothing Agent, Softener
Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Odor
Odorless
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
20 Kg/ drum, 1250 Kg/IBC drum.
Use Levels
2-10%
Soluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Serum
Application Benefits
  • • Caffeine completely soluble in water.
  • • All kind of anti-cellulite treatments
  • • Anti-hair loss treatment
  • • Anti-dark circles
  • • Anti-dandruff
Hair Care
Hair Treatment & Repair
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Smoothing Agent
  • Softener
Handling Conditions

2 years shelf life. Keep in cool, Dry, Ventilated and Lightless Place. In original sealed containers.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.