To catalogue

iWhite™ MA

CAS Number
90-64-2
EC Number
202-007-6
INCI Name
Mandelic Acid

Mandelic acid is larger than Glycolic acid, the most popular alpha hydroxyl acid, which makes it better tolerated on the skin. Mandelic acid belongs to a group of AHAs known as aromatic alpha hydroxyl acids, and is the smallest aromatic AHA. Mandelic acid has long been used in the medical community as an antibacterial, particularly in the treatment of urinary tract infections, as well as an oral antibiotic.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Other OTC Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Functions
Anti-Acne Agent, Anti-Aging Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging
  • Anti-Acne
  • Anti-Aging
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
25 kg/drum.
Use Levels
1.0 – 10.0 %
Appearance
White crystalline powder.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefits
  • • Antibacterial for acne treatment.
  • • Interferes with the melanin production.
  • • Reduces sebaceous gland oil production.
  • • Increases collagen and elastin.
Recommended Uses

• Acne treatments; • Antiaging as well as whitening products; • Melasma treatments; • Make-up products such a skin lightener/skin fader

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Serum
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Product Characteristic

As an alpha hydroxy acid, Mandelic acid works by breaking up the bond between skin cells, leading to an increased rate of cellular turnover. This is beneficial because it purges the skin of dead skin cells, which can lead to wrinkles, hyperpigmentation and acne, among other conditions. Mandelic acid has also long been known to have antibacterial properties, which are especially beneficial in the treatment of acne and oily skin.. Mandelic acid is considered a great alternative to steroids and hydroquinone in the treatment of hyperpigmentation such as Melasma as it has none of the side effects found with those treatment types; however, for skin that can tolerate the presence of hydroquinone, the combination of hydroquinone and Mandelic acid resulted in even faster break up of Melasma.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Acne Agent
  • Anti-Aging Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments
Handling Conditions

2- year shelf life. Store in a cool and dry area, keep sealed and keep away from light. Light Sensitive.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.