To catalogue

iWhite™ FA

CAS Number
1135-24-6
EC Number
214-490-0
INCI Name
Ferulic Acid

Ferulic acid is a phenolic derivative found in the cell walls of plants such as wheat, rice, peanuts, oranges and apples. It seems to be particularly abundant in coffee and amaranth. It is an antioxidant that can seek and destroy several different types of free radical - ‘superoxide’, ‘hydroxyl radical’, and nitric oxide. Ferulic acid is suggested to suppress melanin generation by antagonizing tyrosine because its chemical structure is similar to tyrosine. Synergizes with other antioxidants especially vitamins C and E. When used with these vitamins, prevents them from breaking down or becoming ineffective. This super antioxidant has also been shown to protect against a variety of cancers, bone degeneration, and menopausal symptoms such as hot flashes.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
iWhite
Functions

Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant, Lightening Agent, Whitening Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Antioxidant Properties, Skin Lightening, Skin Whitening; Anti-Aging; Antioxidant Properties; Skin Lightening; Skin Whitening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
25 kg/drum.
Use Levels
0.5 %
Appearance
Off White to yellow crystalline powder
Soluble In
Ethanol
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Serum
  • Spray
Slightly Soluble In
Hot water
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Application Benefits

• Natural antioxidant, effective removal of free radicals.; • Photoprotective, reducing the damaged caused by UV radiation.; • Increases firmness and replenishes lipids to reduce wrinkles.; • Inhibits tyrosinase activity and melanin content, effectively removes age spots and sun spots.; • Anti-aging and antioxidant creams; • Whitening creams; • Make-up products such a skin lightener/skin fader; • Sunscreens

Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Skin Brightening Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Antioxidant
  • Lightening Agent
  • Whitening Agent
Handling Conditions

2- year shelf life. Store in a cool and dry area, keep sealed and keep away from light. Avoid contact with acids, alkalis and strong oxidizing agents.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.