iBACT™ TCC
- CAS Number
- 101-20-2
- EC Number
- 202-924-1
- INCI Name
- Triclocarban
- Chemical Family
- Halogenated Compounds
iBACT TCC is a basic chemical used in many applications serving as emulsifiers, stabilizers, chemical intermediates and neutralizers that achieve basicity, buffering and alkalinity objectives.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iBACT
- Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent, Anti-Septic, Bacteriostatic Agent, Buffers & pH Stabilizer, Emulsifier, Stabilizer
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 2 years
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Bacterial
- Anti-Fungal
- Antiseptic
- Formula Stability
- Recommended Uses
Useful as broad-spectrum anti-infective against bacteria, fungi, spores, protozoa, yeasts, saccharomycete and virus.; It also can be used as an antiseptic or antifungical agent in glues, paints, fibers, paper processing, cutting oils, leather processing, photographic products, polishes and so on.; It is used as broad Spectrum Antibacterial in Soap and Cosmetics.
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Spray
- Storage and Handling
Shelf Life : 24 months if store in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
- Packaging Information
25 kg in paper bag with LDPE liner inside/ fiber drum
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Anti-Septic
- Bacteriostatic Agent
- Buffers & pH Stabilizer
- Emulsifier
- Stabilizer
