iBACT™ Cetrimide
- CAS Number
- 1119-97-7
- EC Number
- 214-291-9
- INCI Name
- Myrtrimonium Bromide
Myrtrimonium Bromide is a quaternary ammonium compound which is a part of a group of ammonium salts that are typically prepared by treatment of an amine and an alkylating agent. They demonstrate a variety of physical, chemical and biological properties and most are soluble in water as they possess properties of strong electrolytes. These compounds are additionally known to have the ability to disrupt a micro-organism’s cell processes thus make excellent preservatives.
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Other OTC Actives
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- iBACT
- Functions
- Anti-Septic, Preservative
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Dandruff, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Preservation; Anti-Dandruff; Antimicrobial; Antiseptic; Preservation
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Soluble In
- Ethanol (Solution remains clear)
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits
Acts as an antiseptic and as a detergent thus it is used in the treatment of dandruff, itchy or oily scalp.. Has been known to treat psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis of the scalp and skin.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Spray
- Packaging Information
- 200 kg HM HDPE Drums.
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Styling Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Make Up Remover
- Product Characteristic
- Neutral substances
- Residue weight NMT 0.4g.
- Non-quaternized amines
- The difference between the volumes.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Septic
- Preservative
- Treatment Product Applications
- Anti-Dandruff Products
