To catalogue
Paracera® MW
- CAS Number
- 63231-60-764742-42-3
- INCI Name
- Cera Microcristallina
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
A mixture of hydrocarbon waxes composed of predominantly branched chains, provides this microcrystalline wax with consistency, regulating and gel forming properties. Forms fine crystals and stable structures due to its good absorption of mineral and vegetable oils.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Paracera
- Functions
- Absorbent, Gel Former, Viscosity Stabilizer
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- EFISC, Halal, Kosher
- Odor
- Neutral
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Effective Oil Absorbent
- Recommended Uses
- Application systems
- Creams & ointments - w/o - pharma
- Lotions & creams - o/w - cosmetics
- Stick form products
- Regulatory Status
Paracera MW complies with FDA 172.886 and 178.3710.
- Application Format
- Ointments
- Country Availability
- Brazil
- Canada
- China (Mainland)
- Mexico
- USA
- Storage and Handling
Paracera MW has a shelf life of at least two years (from production date) when stored under cover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.
- Certifications and Compliance
- EFISC
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Absorbent
- Gel Former
- Viscosity Stabilizer
