Paracera® H
- CAS Number
- 63231-60-764742-42-3
- INCI Name
- Cera Microcristallina
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
A hydrocarbon wax, of microcrystalline structure, that is distinguished by its high congealing and melting points. Used as a regulator in preparations for decorative cosmetics and its superior oil binding behavior makes it very suitable for stick forms.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Texturizers & Fillers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Paracera
- Functions
Binder, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilizer, Opacifier, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Viscosity Stabilizer
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Kosher; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- EFISC, Halal, Kosher
- Odor
- Neutral
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Recommended Uses
Decorative cosmetics - cosmetics; Creams & ointments - w/o - cosmetics Creams & ointments - w/o - pharma; Lotions & creams - o/w - cosmetics; Stick form products
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Ointments
- Country Availability
- Brazil
- Canada
- China (Mainland)
- Mexico
- USA
- Storage and Handling
Paracera H has a shelf life of at least two years (from production date) when stored undercover incool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- EFISC
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Emollient
- Emulsion Stabilizer
- Opacifier
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
- Viscosity Stabilizer
- Treatment Product Applications
- Ointments
