To catalogue

Paracera® 11946

CAS Number
64742-51-4
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Family
Waxes

A blend of primarily linear mineral and synthetic waxes that imparts advantageous properties in warmer climates due to its higher temperature stability. It has superior gel forming properties with oils and excellent gloss from enhanced macro crystal formation. Also used to give stick products good structure and hardness and prevent tackiness in decorative cosmetics.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Paracera
Functions

Anti-Tack Agent, Gel Former, Gloss Enhancer, Occlusive

Benefit Claims
  • Gloss, Thermal Stability
  • Gloss
  • Thermal Stability
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Petrochemical
Certifications & Compliance
EFISC, Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Uses

Paracera 11946 is used in ointment and cream formulas to improve consistency, like the product hardness or melting point.; Application systems; Cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Ointments
Storage and Handling

Paracera 11946 has a shelf life of at least two years (from production date) when stored under cover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.

Certifications and Compliance
  • EFISC
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Tack Agent
  • Gel Former
  • Gloss Enhancer
  • Occlusive
Treatment Product Applications
Ointments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.