To catalogue

Paracera® C 44

A blend of Carnauba and other waxes that increases hardness and gloss of decorative cosmetics and sticks. It gives increased temperature stability to cosmetic products and is a good oil binder and co-emulsifier.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Stabilizers
  • Texturizers & Fillers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Paracera
Functions

Absorbent, Co-Emulsifier, Gloss Enhancer, Stabilizer

Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora
Certifications & Compliance
EFISC, Halal, Kosher
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
Gloss
Key Attributes

Paracera C 44 is a blend of Carnauba wax and Hydrocarbon waxes. It is of hard consistency and hasa faint odor which is typical for Carnauba wax. Paracera C 44 has good oil absorption properties and increases the ''hardness'' of sticks.

Recommended Uses
  • Decorative cosmetic preparations
  • Cream formulas
  • Coating of tablets
  • Creams & ointments - w/o - cosmetics
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Ointments
Country Availability
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • Mexico
  • USA
Storage and Handling

Paracera C 44 has a shelf life of atleast two years(from production date) when stored undercover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.

Certifications and Compliance
  • EFISC
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Co-Emulsifier
  • Gloss Enhancer
  • Stabilizer
Treatment Product Applications
Ointments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.