Paracera® N 78
- CAS Number
- 8002-74-2
- EC Number
- 232-315-6
- INCI Name
- Synthetic Wax
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
A line of unique narrowly distributed waxes that allow highly selective performance enhancement in rheology, crystallization, gelation and stability. Benefits: Control crystallinity, nucleation, viscosity increaser, aggressive oil gelling, temperature stability, gloss.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Paracera
- Functions
Gel Former, Gloss Enhancer, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Viscosity Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
- Gloss, Shine & Radiance
- Gloss
- Shine & Radiance
- Labeling Claims
- Credo Clean Standard
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Key Attributes
Paracera N 78 is a highly controlled, narrow molecular weight distribution of primarily linear hydrocarbons that has high performance property impact at low addition levels. The sharp phase change properties are very effective at increasing temperature stability and preventing premature softening of the finished product.
- Recommended Uses
The highly linear nature of the material combined with the narrow distribution enhances oil gelation and stability, modifies rheology, imparts gloss and improves structuring in sticks. The Paracera N 78 has multiple uses across all cosmetic product groups, with particular performance benefits as an oil phase rheology modifier, temperature stabilizer and increaser, structuring component, hardness increasing agent and to impart glossy appearance in sticks and color cosmetics.; Application systems; Cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations; Preparations in stick form
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Gel Former
- Gloss Enhancer
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
- Viscosity Stabilizer
