Paracera® 445
- CAS Number
- 63231-60-764742-42-3
- INCI Name
- Cera Microcristallina
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
A mixture of hydrocarbon waxes composed of predominantly branched chains, provides this microcrystalline wax with consistency, regulating and gel forming properties. Forms fine crystals and stable structures due to its good absorption of mineral and vegetable oils.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Paracera
- Functions
Absorbent, Gel Former, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Recommended Uses
- Creams and ointments
- Stick form products
- Regulatory Status
Paracera 445 complies with FDA 172.886 and 178.3710.
- Application Format
- Ointments
- Storage and Handling
Paracera 445 has a shelf life of at least two years (from production date) when stored under cover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Absorbent
- Gel Former
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
