Paracera® N 96
- CAS Number
- 9002-88-4
- INCI Name
- Polyethylene
- Chemical Family
- Waxes
A line of unique narrowly distributed waxes that allow highly selective performance enhancement in rheology, crystallization, gelation and stability. Benefits: Control crystallinity, nucleation, viscosity increaser, aggressive oil gelling, temperature stability, gloss.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
Product Families
- Fats Butters & Waxes
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Paracera
- Functions
Gel Former, Gel Stabilizer, Gloss Enhancer, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Viscosity Stabilizer
- Benefit Claims
- Gloss, Softening, Thermal Stability
- Gloss
- Softening
- Thermal Stability
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Petrochemical
- Certifications & Compliance
- Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Recommended Uses
The highly linear nature of the material combined with the narrow distribution enhances oil gelation and stability, modifies rheology, imparts gloss and improves structuring in sticks. The Paracera N 96 has multiple uses across all cosmetic product groups, with particular performance benefits as an oil phase rheology modifier, temperature stabilizer and increaser, structuring component, hardness increasing agent and to impart glossy appearance in sticks and color cosmetics.; Application Systems; Cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
- Storage and Handling
Paracera N 96 has a shelf life of at least two years (from production date) when stored under cover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotation should be practiced.
- Certifications and Compliance
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Gel Former
- Gel Stabilizer
- Gloss Enhancer
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
- Viscosity Stabilizer
