To catalogue

Paracera® P

CAS Number
64742-51-4
INCI Name
Paraffin
Chemical Family
Waxes

Used in ointments and cream formulations to improve consistency. Adds gloss and moisture retention to sticks and color cosmetics. Its good oil absorption permits the addition of high proportions of effective substances to the fat phase.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Texturizers & Fillers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Paracera
Functions
Absorbent, Gloss Enhancer
Benefit Claims
Effective Oil Absorbent
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Petrochemical
Certifications & Compliance
EFISC, Halal, Kosher
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Uses
  • Creams and ointments
  • Decorative cosmetics
  • Stick form products
  • Tabletting - pharma
Regulatory Status

Paracera P complies with FDA 172.886 and 178.3710.

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Ointments
Country Availability
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • Mexico
  • USA
Storage and Handling

Paracera P has a shelf life of at least two years(from production date) when stored under cover in cool, dry conditions. Stock rotationshould be practiced.

Certifications and Compliance
  • EFISC
  • Halal
  • Kosher
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Gloss Enhancer
Treatment Product Applications
Ointments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.