To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Avocado oil

CAS Number
8024-32-6
EC Number
232-428-0

The avocado is the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea gratissima), which comes from the Lauraceae family and originates in Mexico and Guatemala. Avocado pulp contains 5 to 30% of oils. Avocado oil has high levels of palmitoleic acid, which penetrates easily while leaving behind a protective layer, making it ideal for delicate skin. It is also rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft and supple and improves its elasticity.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Film Former, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Emolliency, Film Forming, Fortifying, Healing, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Skin Protection, Softening, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Suppleness; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Emolliency; Film Forming; Fortifying; Healing; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Skin Protection; Softening; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Suppleness

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Kosher, Organic Certified
Applications

Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Make-up, Dehydrated skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Lipstick, Soap, Shampoo, After sun care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care; Food use; Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient); Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/2007; Fair trade, certified by Ecocert according to the Fair for Life standard; Kosher certified by Orthodox Union

Application Format
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

Avocado oil contains large quantities of unsaponifiable compounds (tocopherols, sterols, terpenic alcohol, polyols, hydrocarbons, etc.) with antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties.. Avocado oil moisturizes, fortifies, regenerates, and protects the skin. It also combats skin aging and activates collagen synthesis. It is of interest to the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries and in soap making. This oil is used to make products for the hair, nails, face, and body.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Moisturizers
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Film Former
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.