To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Peanut oil

CAS Number
8002-03-7
Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

The peanut is a legume from the Fabaceae family that is grown in tropical regions for its oil-rich seeds. Each fruit is a pod containing one to four seeds, which are also called peanuts, from which up to 50% oil can be extracted. Peanut oil is essentially used in cooking. It is also a good oil medium for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Applications
  • Cosmetic use
  • Food use
  • Pharmaceutical use (excipient)
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products
  • OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers peanut oil:
  • Conventional: refined

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.