To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Castor oil

CAS Number
8001-79-4
EC Number
232-293-8

The castor oil plant (Ricinus communis) most likely originates in East Africa; it is grown in Brazil, China, and India. Its oil is extracted from seeds that contain 40 to 60% oil. Castor oil is primarily made up of ricinoleic acid. This mono-unsaturated fatty acid has an unusual “slowing” texture and viscosity.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Plasticizer, Wetting Agent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Applications

Cosmetic use: Varnish, Conditioner, dry Hair, Mascara, Skins sandbanks, Lipstick, Soap, Shampoo, Haircare, Nail care; Pharmaceutical use (excipient); Technical use

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Color Fixative
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • High Viscosity
  • Pigment Wetting
  • Skin Conditioning
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient); COSMOS Certified (certified as 100% organic) by Cosmécert

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

Castor oil's fluidity offers a a high lubricating power. It is an excellent agent wetting and scattering pigments in make-up products. This non-drying oil has the highest viscosity index of all vegetable oils.. Castor oil is used by the pharmaceutical industry (excipient, purgative), in cosmetics (plasticizer in nail polish, lipsticks, creams and lotions, color fixative or shampoo ingredient …), and by industry (lubricant).

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Nail Care Applications
Nail Polish
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetics
Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Plasticizer
  • Wetting Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.