To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Sweet Almond oil

Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) originates in Central Asia and is a member of the Rosaceae family. It is cultivated in Mediterranean countries and in California (more than 80% of global production). Its fruit generally contains a single seed, the almond, from which approximately 50% oil is extracted.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Highly Restructuring, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Skin Conditioning, Softening, Soothing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Emolliency; Highly Restructuring; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Skin Conditioning; Softening; Soothing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims
  • Kosher, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Kosher
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Kosher, Organic Certified
Applications

Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Bath products, Make-up removers, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, After sun care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care; Food use; Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient); Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/2007; Kosher certified by Orthodox Union

Application Format
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Sweet almond oil has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.; Historically, almond oil had been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco–Persian schools of medicine to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. Sweet almond oil has regenerating, restructuring, and moisturizing properties, and it is recommended for dry and delicate skin; it soothes rough and irritated skins.; Sweet almond oil is used in cosmetic and personal care products, such as skin care, massage oils, make-up removers, moisturizing balms, and hair care.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.