To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Jojoba oil

CAS Number
90045-98-0
EC Number
289-964-3

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a bush (Simmondsia chinensis) that grows in desert regions. Jojoba seeds contain up to 60% oil. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols, unlike vegetable oils which are triglyceride esters. It is also rich in unsaponifiable compounds.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Sebum Regulator
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Emolliency, Film Forming, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Non-Comedogenic, Nourishing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Inflammatory; Emolliency; Film Forming; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Non-Comedogenic; Nourishing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Applications

Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Sensitive skin, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Haire care, Teenage skincare

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient); COSMOS Certified (certified as 100% organic) by Cosmécert

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

It penetrates the skin easily and reduces transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film. Jojoba oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it an interesting raw material to treat eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin.; This oil is a good emollient and moisturizer for young skin types because it regulates sebum production and is non-comedogenic.; Jojoba oil is recognized for its moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Sebum Regulator
Treatment Product Applications
Eczema Treatment

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.