To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Coconut oil

CAS Number
8001-31-8
Chemical Family
Fatty Acids

Coconut oil comes from the dried kernel of the coconut (Cocos nucifera), cultivated in coastal areas within 20° of either side of the equator, where the yearly average temparature is around 30°C. The coconut tree reaches its maximum production capacity after 15-20 years, and produces 50 to 100 coconuts per year. Coconuts contain 50 to 68% oil.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Emolliency, Excellent Softness, Film Forming, Hair Protection, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Shine Enhancing, Skin Protection, Smooth Texture, Softening; Antioxidant Properties; Emolliency; Excellent Softness; Film Forming; Hair Protection; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Nourishing; Shine Enhancing; Skin Protection; Smooth Texture; Softening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers coconut oil:; Conventional: refined, virgin Organic: refined, virgin

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Coconut oil, is rich in lauric acid and other saturated fatty acids that make it solid at temperatures below 25° C. Thus, it is liquid in the countries where it is produced and often solid in the colder western countries!; Coconut oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the skin's hydrolipidic film. It is particularly appreciated for its emollient, moisturizing, and softening properties. It forms a protective film on skin and hair fibers, protecting them against external aggressions and styling. It adds texture and softness to body butters.; Coconut oil also contains unsaponifiables such as tocopherols and sterols with antioxidant properties and squalene with moisturizing virtues.; It is highly nourishing and is therefore recommended for body and hair products: coconut oil provides moisture and shine to dull, damaged hair.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.