To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Apricot Kernel oil

CAS Number
68650-44-2
EC Number
272-046-1

The apricot tree is a fruit-bearing tree from the Rosaceae family. Apricot oil is made by pressing the kernels contained within the seed shells. It has long been believed that the apricot tree comes from Armenia, hence its scientific name, Prunus armeniaca. The word apricot is derived from an Arabic term, albarquq, meaning “early”, since the apricot tree blooms very early in the spring.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Cell Regeneration, Emolliency, Film Forming, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Restoring, Soft Feel, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Suppleness; Anti-Aging; Cell Regeneration; Emolliency; Film Forming; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Restoring; Soft Feel; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Suppleness

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient). Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/2007

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Apricot kernel oil is very rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.; Apricot kernel oil also contains linoleic acid (omega-6), which is essential, because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.; Apricot kernel oil has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin aging. This oil can be added to massage and skincare products to add a touch of radiance to all skin types.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.