To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Shea Olein

CAS Number
194043-92-0
EC Number
293-515-7

Shea olein is made by fractionating shea butter, a fat obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). This wild tree from the Sapotaceae family can only be found in its natural state in Africa, in the regions of Sudan and the Sahel north of the Equator.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Fats Butters & Waxes

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Film Forming, Hair Softening, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Softening, Suitable for Sensitive Skin, Suppleness; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Film Forming; Hair Softening; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Softening; Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Suppleness

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils is a producer and supplier of Shea olein:; Conventional: refined, refined and traced Fair-trade (Fair for Life): crude, refined

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
HIGHLIGHTS

Usually growing in tree-planted savannah, the Shea tree can measure up to twenty meters tall and reaches its maximum production capacity after fifty years. Each tree produces an average of 15 to 20 kg of fruit (i.e. 3 to 4 kg of kernels) per year. Shea butter and Shea olein are extracted from the kernels,which contain 50% solid fat.; Shea olein is an excellent alternative to shea butter in many cosmetic products, since it is more concentrated in unsaponifiable compounds (minimum 6%), and it is liquid at room temperature, which makes it easier to use.; Its high levels of unsaponifiable compounds (tocopherols, phytosterols, triterpens, karitens, etc.) give it a number of cosmetic properties. It protects against oxidation and encourages epidermal regeneration and skin elasticity. It makes the skin and hair soft, supple, and moisturized.; Shea olein is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and is suitable for sensitive or weakened skin. It reduces the transepidermal water loss by forming a protective film; the skin is deeply moisturized and protected from external aggressions. Shea olein is used in the composition of many products, such as hair care, skin care, sun care, as well as many lip balms and lipsticks.

Sun Care Applications
  • After Sun Products
  • Sunscreen Lip Balm
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.