To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Borage oil

CAS Number
225234-12-8

Borage (Borago officinalis) is an herbaceous plant from the western Mediterranean region. Its seeds contain 29 to 38% oil. Borage oil is highly rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Irritant, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Irritant, Film Forming, Irritation Reduction, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Irritant; Film Forming; Irritation Reduction; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Applications

osmetic use: Body care, Conditioner, dry Hair, mat Hair, dehydrated Skins, irritated Skins, Skins sandbanks, Sensitive skins, Hair care products, Shampoo, Anti-aging product, Haircare, Care of hands, Nail care. Food use

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products
OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers borage oil:
Conventional
refined, virgin
Organic
virgin
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Linoleic acid (omega-6) is an essential fatty acid that the body cannot synthesize. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. Gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) modulates skin inflammation and reduces irritation.. Borage oil has regenerating properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin aging. Borage oil is used in the cosmetic industry in skin care, make-up removers, face lotions, day creams, massage oils, hair products, and in nutraceuticals as a nutritional supplement (gel caps).

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Make Up Remover
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.