To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Walnut oil

EC Number
281-688-1

Walnuts (Juglans regia) originate in Asia Minor and Greece. Walnut oil is extracted from the fruit of the walnut tree, which contains 50 to 70% oil. Walnut oil has interesting dietary properties thanks to its levels of alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3), which is too rare in today’s diets. Used in seasoning to flavor your dishes and salads, it helps to fill in the gap.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims

Kosher, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Kosher
Applications
  • Cosmetic use
  • Food use: seasoning
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

Kosher certified by the Orthodox Union when bearing the OU symbol

Range of Products
  • OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers walnut oil:
  • Conventional: refined and winterized
Certifications and Compliance
Kosher

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.