To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Wheat germ oil

CAS Number
84012-44-2
EC Number
281-689-7

Wheat germ oil is obtained from wheat germ (Triticum aestivum L.). Wheat is thought to be one of the first grains ever cultivated. Wheat germ oil is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential because the body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Emolliency, Excellent Softness, Film Forming, Highly Restructuring, Hydrating, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Softening; Anti-Aging; Emolliency; Excellent Softness; Film Forming; Highly Restructuring; Hydrating; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Softening

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products
  • OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers wheat germ oil:
  • Conventional: refined
Application Format
Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

It reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. This oil also contains oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.; Thanks to its high levels of alpha-tocopherols, also known as vitamin E, it has the biological antioxidant properties of poly-unsaturated fatty acids in the cell membranes and lipoproteins. It prevents skin aging.; Wheat germ oil has regenerating properties and is an excellent skin moisturizer. It is recommended for face and hair care. It is also used as a dietary supplement (gel caps).

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.