To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Argan oil

Argan oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). Nicknamed the “the tree of life,” this wild, thorny tree grows exclusively in southwestern Morocco. The argan tree can grow as high as eight to ten meters and can live up to two hundred years.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Sebum Regulator
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Emolliency, Fortifying, Moisturizing, Non-Drying, Softening; Anti-Aging; Emolliency; Fortifying; Moisturizing; Non-Drying; Softening

Labeling Claims

Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, Kosher, Organic Certified, USDA NOP Certified

Applications

• Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Massage, Hair products, Make-up removers, Sun care, Shampoo, Anti-age care, After sun care, Haire care, Hand care, Nail care,. • Food use

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

• COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient) • Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/2007 and USDA National Organic Program (NOP) standards • Kosher certified by Orthodox Union

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Argan oil is rich in oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. Plus, Argan oil has high levels of linoleic acid (omega-6), which is essential since the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. The skin is moisturized and appears younger. Oils with high linoleic acid content are recommended in cosmetic products made for acne-prone skin because this fatty acid helps regulate sebum production and control breakouts. Due to its tocopherol content, argan oil is ideal for combating skin aging and drying. It is perfect for fortifying the hair and nails. Argan oil is highly prized oil of the cosmetic industry is used in numerous skincare and massage products. Many laboratories also use argan oil in soaps as well as nail and hair care products.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA NOP Certified
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Sebum Regulator

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.