To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Corn oil

Corn, or maize (Zea mays), is a grain that originates in Central America. Today, it is grown in temperate regions around the world. Corn oil is extracted from the germ, which contains 15 to 50% oil depending on how it is removed. Corn oil is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential because the body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It also has high levels of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Film Forming, Moisture Retention, Softening, Suppleness; Emolliency; Film Forming; Moisture Retention; Softening; Suppleness

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products
  • OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers corn oil
  • Conventional: refined and winterized
Skin Care Applications
Massage Products
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.