To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Olive oil

CAS Number
8001-25-0
EC Number
232-277-0

The olive tree (Olea europaea), from the Oleaceae family, originates in the Mediterranean region. Olive oil is extracted by pressing the olive, an edible, oleaginous fruit. Olive oil has high levels of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant. It is used in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties, since its composition is very close to that of the skin’s sebum.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Emolliency, Moisturizing, Soft Feel, Suppleness; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Soft Feel; Suppleness

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient). Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/200

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Olive oil also has high levels of unsaponifiable compounds: tocopherols, polyphenols, sterols, and squalene. These compounds have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing functions, giving olive oil its anti-aging properties. Olive oil is used for hair care and body care products, and it is an ingredient in many veterinary and pharmaceutical products.. It is a favorite ingredient in food products due to its nice fragrance and low concentration in saturated fatty acids.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Shampoos & Rinses
  • Shaving Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Organic Certified
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.