To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Sunflower oil

CAS Number
84625-38-7
EC Number
283-413-0

The sunflower is a plant in the Asteraceae family, which originates in North America. Sunflower oil is extracted from the plant’s seeds, which contain 40 to 65% oil. Sunflower oil is interesting because of its linoleic acid content (omega 6). This fatty acid is essential because the human body can not synthesize it. It is known for its important structural role within cell membranes. This oil reduces the transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It benefits from regenerating properties, allows an excellent hydration of the skin and to fight against its aging.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Emolliency, Excellent Softness, Film Forming, Highly Restructuring, Hydrating, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Softening; Anti-Aging; Emolliency; Excellent Softness; Film Forming; Highly Restructuring; Hydrating; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Softening

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils supplies sunflower oil:. Conventional: refined and winterized (oleic), refined and winterized Organic: refined and winterized (oleic), virgin and winterized (oleic), virgin and winterized, virgin winterized and deodorized

Application Format
Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Sunflower oil also contains significant amounts of oleic acid with emollient properties. This oil softens, softens and gives radiance to the skin.. Sunflower oil is used in the food industry (sauces, seasoning and other preparations). In the cosmetics industry, it is known for its moisturizing and restructuring functions.

Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Massage Products
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.