To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Carrot herbal oil

INCI Name
Carotenoids

Macerated carrot oil is made by adding carrot root extract to vegetable oil. This oil is rich in carotenoids (pro-vitamin A), a natural antioxidant, and it is used as a dietary supplement or applied directly to the skin. Macerated carrot oil is useful to make the skin more radiant, prepares it for exposure to the sun and helps keep the skin tanned longer.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Antioxidant, Tanning Agent
Benefit Claims
Antioxidant Properties
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Applications

Cosmetic use: All hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Dull skin, Sun care; Food use

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Leave On
HIGHLIGHTS

Carrot herbal oil in refined and winterized sunflower oil.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Antioxidant
  • Tanning Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.