To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Rapeseed oil

CAS Number
89958-03-2
EC Number
289-624-4

Rapeseed (Brassica napus), from the Brassicaceae family, is primarily grown in Europe, Canada, and China. Its oil is extracted from the rapeseeds, which contain 35 to 50% oil. This oil is balanced in omega-3s, omega-6s, and omega-9s. Around 80% of this oil’s fatty acids are oleic and linoleic acids (omega-6), with alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) making up nearly 10%. Omega-3s and omega-6s are polyunsaturated fatty acids which are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Emolliency, Film Forming, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Aging; Emolliency; Film Forming; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Organic
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Applications

Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Massage, Dry skin, Haire care; Food use; Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Range of Products

OLVEA Vegetable Oils propose de l'huile de colza :; Conventional: refined Organic: virgin

Application Format
Leave On
HIGHLIGHTS

Linoleic acid is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. This oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. Oleic acid has emollient properties. This oil makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.; Rapeseed oil has regenerating properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin aging.; Rapeseed oil has interesting dietary properties thanks to its levels of alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3), which is too rare in today's diets. It is now a common fixture on our tables. Its fatty acid composition also makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics.

Skin Care Applications
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.