To catalogue

Olvea Vegetable Oils Sesame oil

CAS Number
8008-74-0
EC Number
232-370-6

Sesame oil is extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum, an herbaceous plant from the Pedaliaceae family. These seeds contain 50 to 57% oil. Sesame oil is highly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6). This fatty acid is essential because the human body cannot synthesize it. It is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Film Formers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Film Former, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Blemish Control, Emolliency, Film Forming, Free Radical Scavenging, Hair Conditioning, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Sebum Control; Anti-Acne; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Blemish Control; Emolliency; Film Forming; Free Radical Scavenging; Hair Conditioning; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Sebum Control

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, ECOCERT, Kosher, Organic Certified, USDA NOP Certified

Applications

Cosmetic use: all hair types, All skin types, Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Massage, Hair products, Sun care, Soap, Shampoo, Anti-age care, Haire care, Lip care; Food use; Pharmaceutical use (excipient)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications

• COSMOS Approved by Cosmécert: Natural raw material 100% PPAI (Physically Transformed Agro-Ingredient) • Organic farming product, certified by Ecocert according to the European Organic Regulation (EC) 834/2007 and USDA National Organic Program (NOP) standards • Fair trade, certified by Ecocert according to the Fair for Life standard • Kosher certified by Orthodox Union

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
HIGHLIGHTS

Sesame oil reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film. It has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin aging. Oils rich in linoleic acid are recommended for use in products for young, acne-prone skin, since they diminish sebum production and reduce the formation of blemishes.; Sesame oil also has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.; This oil is rich in lignans, unsaponifiable compounds with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that traps free radicals.; Due to its good nutritional qualities, sesame oil is used in food products such as margarine, seasonings, and frying oil, but it is also used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Moisturizers
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • ECOCERT
  • Kosher
  • Organic Certified
  • USDA NOP Certified
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Film Former
  • Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.