Olvea Vegetable Oils Hemp seed oil
- CAS Number
- 89958-21-4
- EC Number
- 289-644-3
- INCI Name
- Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil
- Chemical Family
- Fatty AcidsPlant Extracts
Hemp (Cannabis sativa L.) is an annual herbaceous plant that originates in Central Asia. Hemp seeds contain 30 to 40% oil. Hemp seed oil is uniquely rich in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid., which are essential because the human body cannot synthesize them.
Product families
Applications
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Benefit Claims
Abrasion Resistance, Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Conditioning, Film Forming, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Regenerating, Shine Enhancing, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Abrasion Resistance; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Conditioning; Film Forming; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Regenerating; Shine Enhancing; Suitable for Sensitive Skin
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Range of Products
- OLVEA Vegetable Oils offers hemp seed oil:
- Conventional: refined, virgin
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- HIGHLIGHTS
Linoleic acid (omega-6) is known for the important role it plays in the structure of cell membranes. It reduces transepidermal water loss by restoring the hydrolipidic film.; Hemp seed oil has regenerative properties, acting as an excellent skin moisturizer and fighting against skin aging. The anti-inflammatory properties of these essential fatty acids can help in the process of regeneration of minor skin abrasions Hemp seed oil is used in the cosmetic industry in skin care and in hair care. It is the ideal raw material for anti-age products, moisturizers for mature skin, and hair care products designed to provide strength and shine.; Hemp seed oil also has interesting dietary properties. Most people do not get enough alpha-linolenic acid (omega-3) in their diets. It particularly improves the symptoms of atopic dermatitis. This oil can be used as seasoning.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Moisturizers
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
