To catalogue

Dermowax™ ISB

CAS Number
125804-16-2
Chemical Name
Isostearyl Behenate
Chemical Family
Esters

Dermowax ISB is a monohydric alcoholic ester that is odorless and tasteless. It adds slip and lubricity to skin and hair.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Dermowax
Functions

Binder, Dispersant, Emollient, Emulsifier, Lubricant, Slip Agent

Labeling Claims

Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Odor
Mild bland Odor
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Soft Solid
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Binding
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Imparts Lubricity
  • Substantivity
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Spray
  • Stick
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
Barrier Creams
Cosmetics
  • Compact Powder
  • Eye Shadow
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
  • Mascara
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Emulsifier
  • Lubricant
  • Slip Agent
Known For

Dermowax ISB is a vegetable-derived emollient ester which has a very long saturated carbon chain (C=40). In spite of its high molecular weight, Dermowax ISB is a relatively low melting point ester. It melts near body temperature. Dermowax ISB exhibits substantive emolliency and luxurious softness and silkiness on the skin. Some suggested cosmetic applications are lipstick, lip gloss, eye shadow, mascara, suntan lotions, pigment dispersant, and binder in pressed powders. It also serves as a rich emollient in barrier creams and lotions. Dermowax ISB exerts excellent slip and lubricity without excess luster and sheen.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Acid Valuemax. 2.0mg KOH/g
Flash Point (COC)Over 175°C
Free Fatty Acid as Behenic (Mol. wt. 340)1.2%
Iodine Valuemax. 15—
Melting Point35 - 44°C
Mollecular Weight (Theoretical)592.0—
Saponification Value80 – 100mg KOH/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.