Dermol™ MM
- CAS Number
- 3234-85-3
- EC Number
- 221-787-9
- INCI Name
- Myristyl Myristate
- Chemical Name
- Myristyl Myristate
Dermol™ MM is a soft waxy ester that melts near body temperature. It can be used effectively to impart viscosity and substantivity to hand lotions, facial creams, sunscreen creams, cream makeup and similar formulations. In addition, it produces a velvety to the skin. Also, the unique emolliency of Dermol™ MM is evident when used in cream formulations and lipsticks while yielding ease of combing in hair preparations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Esters
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dermol
- Synonyms
Myristic acid, tetradecyl ester, Tetradecyl myristate, Tetradecyl tetradecanoate
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency, Substantivity
- Emolliency
- Substantivity
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Spray
- Stick
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Sunscreen Lotion
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Face Cream
- Hand Cream
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 2 | mgKOH/g | — |
| Flash Point | min. 170 | °C | COC |
| Specific Gravity (at 45°C) | 0.839 | — | — |
| Pounds per Gallon (at 45°C) | 7 | — | — |
| Molecular Weight (Theoretical) | 424 | — | — |
| Melting Point | 37 - 43 | °C | — |
| Free Fatty Acid a Myristic (Av. Mol. Wt. 228) | 1 | % | — |
| Saponification Value | 120 – 135 | mgKOH/g | — |
| HLB | 8.5 | — | — |
