To catalogue
Dermol™ PGDP
- CAS Number
- 41395-83-9
- EC Number
- 255-350-9
- INCI Name
- Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate
- Chemical Name
- Propylene dinonanoate
Dermol PGDP is a multifunctional ester that acts as a solvent in oils, fragrances and makeup.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- AP/Deo
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Solvents & Carriers
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Dermol
- Synonyms
1,2-Propanediol dinonanoate, DPPG, Propylene glycol dipelargonate
- Functions
- Binder, Emollient, Solvent
- Benefit Claims
- Binding, Emolliency
- Binding
- Emolliency
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Essentially Free Odor
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Spray
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Make Up Remover
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bath Oil
- Cosmetics
- Compact Powder
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Binder
- Emollient
- Solvent
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Known For
Dermol PGDP is a low freezing point emollient and solvent for perfumes, bath oils, creams and lotions. It has good solvent properties and can be used in make-up remover products. It has found use as a binder and emollient in pressed powder.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 0.5 | — | Ph.Eur. 2.5.1 |
| Specific Gravity (25°C) | 0.915 | — | — |
| Freeze Point | -20.0 | °C | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 1 | — | — |
| Saponification Value | 295 – 320 | — | — |
