To catalogue

Foamine™ 0-80

CAS Number
81613-56-1

Foamine™ 0-80 which is derived from vegetable oil (safflower) is cationic in nature and is used as an intermediate for the production of amido-amine oxides, amido-amine quats, amido-amine betaines and various amido-amine salts. It offers a wide range of applications from hair conditions to creams and lotions where it imparts a luxurious softening feel to both hair and skin.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Cationic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Foamine
Functions

Conditioner, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Cationic)

Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Foam Enhancement, Luxurious Skin-Feel, Soft Feel, Substantivity; Conditioning; Foam Enhancement; Luxurious Skin-Feel; Soft Feel; Substantivity

Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Vegetable Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Creams
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Conditioner
  • Foaming Agent
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Cationic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Ionic CharacterCationic——
Active Content100%—
Flash Pointmin. 160°CCOC
Acid Valuemax. 4mgKOH/g—
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.895——
Pounds per Gallon (at 25°C)7.4——
Average Molecular Weight364——
Alkali Value140 – 150mgKOH/g—
Free Acid as Linoleic (Av. Mol. Wt. 280)max. 210%—
Congealing Point15°C—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.