Foamid™ G-65
- CAS Number
- 68603-42-9
- EC Number
- 271-657-0
- INCI Name
- Cocamide DEA
- Chemical Name
- Cocamide DEA
Foamid™ G-65 is a specialty surfactant that acts as a excellent thickener, foam builder and stabilizer for anionic and amphoteric surfactants. It is self-emulsifiable and has a 70% minimum amide content. Foamid™ G-65 can be used for making self-emulsfiable solvents from aliphatic, aromatic or chlorinated hydrocarbons.
Product families
- Other Functional Additives
- Rheology Modifiers
- Solvents & Carriers
- Stabilizers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Foamid
- Synonyms
Cocamide diethanolamine, Coco diethanolamides, Coco diethanolamine, Coco fatty acid diethanolamides, Coconut DEA, Coconut diethanolamides, Coconut oil diethanolamides, N,N-bis(hydroxyethyl) coco amides
- Functions
Foaming Agent, Solvent, Stabilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
- Emulsifying, Foam Enhancement
- Emulsifying
- Foam Enhancement
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Mineral oil
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Foaming Agent
- Solvent
- Stabilizer
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
11 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ionic Character | Nonionic | — | — |
| Flash Point | min. 180 | °C | COC |
| Amide Content | min. 70 | % | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.99 | — | — |
| Pounds per Gallon (at 25°C) | 8.25 | — | — |
| Congealing Point | max. 10 | °C | — |
| Active Content | 100 | % | — |
| Acid Value | 8 – 15 | mgKOH/g | — |
| Alkali Value | 100 – 135 | mgKOH/g | — |
| Fatty Acid as Lauric (Mol. Wt. 200) | 2.8 – 5.3 | % | — |
| Uncondensed Free Diethanolamine (Mol. Wt. 105) | 18 - 24 | % | — |
