To catalogue

Dermol™ 189

CAS Number
90967-66-1
Chemical Name
Isostearyl Isononanoate
Chemical Family
Esters

Dermol™ 189 is a highly branched, low cloud point, light to medium emollient ester similar to the natural oil derived from waterfowl. It exhibits unique characteristics including extremely low freeze point, good penetrating power, excellent solubility and compatibility in a variety of ingredients such as esters, volatile silicones, mineral and vegetable oils. The unique properties of Dermol™ 189 lend themselves for use in numerous cosmetic applications, i.e., moisturizing facial creams and lotions, as a binder for pigmented products and for makeup removers. Because of its unique structure, branching and low viscosity, Dermol™ 189 also finds many uses as a solvent, solubilizer and plasticizer for nail enamels, acrylic coating and methyl methacrylatics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Nail Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Solvents & Carriers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Dermol
Functions

Binder, Emollient, Plasticizer, Solubilizer, Solvent

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Imparts Lubricity
  • Penetrating
  • Plasticizing
  • Reduces Freezing Point Depression
  • Solubilizing
  • Solvency
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
Nail Care Applications
Nail Polish
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Lotion
  • Face Cream
  • Make Up Remover
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Binder
  • Emollient
  • Plasticizer
  • Solubilizer
  • Solvent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Iodine Valuemax. 1—
Colormax. 100APHA
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.865 ± 0.005—
Pounds per Gallon (at 25°C)7.20—
Refractive Index (at 25°C)1.4490 – 1.4530—
Average Molecular Weight424—
Cloud Pointmax. -15°C
Acid Valuemax. 1mgKOH/g
Free Fatty Acid as Isononanoic Acid (mol wt 158)max. 0.3%
Saponification Value120 – 140mgKOH/g
Cloud Pointmin. 175°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.